CLA-2-85:RR:NC:GI: 227 A84734

Ms. Michele Smith

Sears, Roebuck and Co.

3333 Beverly Rd. BC 204A

Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

RE: The tariff classification of replacememt Christmas-tree bulbs from China.

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated June 11, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples are being returned as requested.

The merchandise at issue consists of a pack of replacement multicolored Christmas-tree bulbs (samples submitted), item number 94532, for C9 style add-vantage sets.

The applicable subheading for these Christmas-tree light bulbs, item number 94532, will be 8539.22.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical filament or discharge lamps...of a power not exceeding 200 W and for a voltage exceeding 100 V: Christmas-tree lamps. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist

George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division